PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Eureka Escape uses and protects any information that you give Eureka Escape when you use this website, make a booking and complete our disclaimer forms.

Eureka Escape is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Eureka Escape may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What personal data we hold on you: –

Here at Eureka Escape we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your booking and provide you with the services you have requested from us.

We only collect information that is necessary, and this includes some personal information. The information is collected via our online or physical disclaimer forms and is processed by our administration team.

Why we need it: –

To ensure we provide the best possible services and can contact participants, we need to collect a minimal amount of personal information to include: –

First name, Surname, telephone number & email address. We will only collect information that is necessary for our services to go ahead or to provide information on future services and promotions. Our lawful basis for the processing of your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a customer to provide the services you are booking and paying for.

What we do with it: –

The personal data you provide is processed by our staff in the UK.

We use the “Booking Bug” website to administer our bookings.  You can read their privacy policy here https://www.bookingbug.co.uk/privacy

We like to keep our customers informed of future games and promotions.  We will only add your details to our mailing list if you add your email address when you sign our disclaimer form prior to your game. Our lawful basis for processing your data is consent.   In reading and signing our disclaimer and adding your email address, you are consenting to receive emails from Eureka Escape. 

Eureka Escape use “Mailchimp” (a company based in the US) to store audience data and communicate via email campaigns.  “Mailchimp” offers a high level of privacy and security and very easy “unsubscribe” options.  You can read their privacy policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#_blank

We use PayPal to process our online and in person card payments.  You can view PayPal’s privacy policy here https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Eureka Escape has the following social media pages: – Facebook and Instagram.  All customers are free to like and follow these.

Please note that the provider of the social media platforms and third-party websites mentioned above have their own privacy policies and that Eureka Escape do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you wish to remain on our mailing list.  You can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe button on our promotional emails, or by emailing us at admin@eurekaescape.co.uk  Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

What are your rights?

As a data subject you have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the processing of your personal data.